Transit Toronto is sponsored by TransSee.ca bus tracker and next vehicle arrivals. TransSee features include vehicle tracking by route or fleet number, schedule adherence, off route vehicles and more advanced features. Works on all mobile devices and on any browser.
Supports Toronto area agencies TTC, GO trains, MiWay, YRT, HSR and GRT, as well as NY MTA, LA metro, SF MUNI, Boston MBTA, and (new) Barrie.

Metro's Newest TTC Subway extension and Station Officially Open

Attention News Editors:

Metro’s Newest TTC Subway extension and Station Officially Open

TORONTO, March 27 /CNW/-Metro Toronto’s newest subway, the Spadina extension to Sheppard Avenue, and Downsview Station open officially Friday, March 29 when the first train bursts through a banner as it enters the new station.

The official party on board the train - including members of the TTC’s Advisory Committee on Accessible Transportation and almost 100 school children as well as Metro Councillors and TTC Commissioners - will proceed from the platform to the Downsview Station Bus Transfer Area where they’ll join the community for the opening ceremony beginning at about 10:45 a.m.

A choir of about 180 students from the Charles H. Best Elementary and Middle School East and West will sing “O Canada” for the public gathered in the glass-walled, street-level Bus Transfer Area.

TTC Chair Paul Christie with Metro Councillor Howard Moscoe and John Cartwright, Business Manager for the Toronto - Central Ontario Building Construction Trades Council, will unveil ceremonial plaques which will later be mounted in the station.

Then they’ll cut the ceremonial cake.

The Choir will present a musical program while refreshments are served.

PHOTO OP

What: TTC train bursts through banner becoming the first official train to arrive in Metro’s newest subway station, Downsview Station. Opening ceremony, including 180-child choir, follows at street level.

Where: Media will gather on platform at Downsview Station at 10:20 a.m. to see first train arrive.

When: 10:20 a.m. Friday, March 29, 1996

Location: Downsview Subway Station, Southeast corner of Allen Road and Sheppard Avenue West.

Or, Media may choose to join the inaugural train ride from the TTC’s Wilson Carhouse. Boarding must be complete by 10:15 a.m. with the train leaving Wilson Carhouse at 10:30 a.m. for Downsview station. Contact Marilyn Bolton (393-3741) to book the train ride and for additional information.

Spadina Subway Line Extension and Downsview Station Media Fact Sheet Friday, March 29, 1996

Project Milestones:

  • Groundbreaking Ceremony - June 22, 1992
  • Official (Ceremonial) Opening - March 29, 1996
  • Revenue Service - March 31, 1996

Project Data:

  • Construction technology: Subway (cut and cover, and open cut)
  • Construction length: 2.25 km (This brings the TTC subway system to a total of 59 km in length)
  • This is the 66th TTC station.
  • Project Cost: $117 million

Station Name:

The name “Downsview” was selected in a contest involving the local North York community. More than 2,500 entries were received and, on October 27, 1994, the TTC announced the community’s choice.

Name History:

Downsview Station derives its name from John Perkins Bull’s farm, “Downs View”. After Bull graduated from college, his father gave him property on which he built a cabin. With the use of a saddle-horse, a yoke of oxen and a wagon, he began to clear his land.

After his marriage in 1844, he followed the Bull tradition and opened his house, Downs View, for religious services.

As an active Justice of the Peace for more than 35 years, he was known as Squire Bull. The court was held in his house and the jail was located in the cellar. Later he built a courtroom on the southwest corner of the veranda. (Source: City of North York, Heritage Section, reference from “Pioneering in North York”, by Patricia Hart)

For further information: Marilyn Bolton, Media Relations,Public Affairs, (416) 393-3741

11:22e 27-MAR-96




dividerinside